Companion Dog Show With Obedience

Go down

Companion Dog Show With Obedience

Post  Sheba'sMum on Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:58 am

EPPING FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL


COMPANION DOG SHOW WITH OBEDIENCE Plus GSD RALLY
TOWN MEAD PARK, BROOKER ROAD, WALTHAM ABBEY,
ESSEX EN9 IHU
IN AID OF

German Shepherd Rescue (West Essex) & Hillside Dog Rescue

Kennel Club Licensed Show - Open 10.00am Judging from 11.00am
Entries £1.50p per class
Rosettes 1st to 6th place all classes + Trophies for BIS, RBIS, Best Puppy
Refreshments + Barbecue + Photographer + Side Attractions
Sunday 3rd June 2012

DOGS NEED NOT BE KENNEL CLUB REGISTERED

BREED CLASSES - JUDGE; MR CHRIS BAMBER (RAJLEKI) JUDGING FROM 11. 00am

CLASS 1 A.V. PUPPY (6 - 12 MONTHS)

CLASS 2 A.V. GUNDOG

CLASS 3 A.V. HOUND - TERRIER

CLASS 4 A.V. WORKING – PASTORAL

CLASS 5 A.V. TOY - UTILITY

CLASS 6 A.V. VETERAN (7 YEARS +)

CLASS 7 A.V. OPEN

CLASS 8 BEST JUNIOR HANDLER ( 6 – 17 YEARS)

BEST IN SHOW,
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
BEST PUPPY
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

NOVELTY CLASSES - JUDGE: KATRINA BAMBER JUDGING FROM 11.30am

CLASS 9 A.V. CROSSBRED DOG/BITCH)

CLASS 10 BEST LONG COAT DOG/BITCH

CLASS 11 BEST SHORT COAT DOG/BITCH

CLASS 12 A.V. CROSSBRED VETERAN (7 YEARS)

CLASS 13 BEST RESCUE DOG/BITCH

CLASS 14 BEST CONDITION DOG

CLASS 15 BEST MOVER

CLASS 16 BEST CONDITION BITCH

CLASS 17 WAGGIEST TAIL

CLASS 18 BEST CHILD HANDLER ( UP TO 15 YEARS) HANDLER NEVER BEEN PLACED IN ANY J. K.C.
OR J. H. A. HANDLING CLASS

CLASS 19 HANDSOMEST DOG

CLASS 20 PRETTIEST BITCH

CLASS 21 HAPPY FAMILIES (MORE THAN 2 DOGS LIVING TOGETHER)

CLASS 22 BEST BRACE ( 2 DOGS MOST ALIKE)

CLASS 23 BEST IRISH BRACE ( 2 DOGS LEAST ALIKE)

CLASS 24 BEST SIX LEGS (DOG & HANDLER MOST ALIKE)

CLASS 25 BEST TRICK

CLASS 26 THE DOG THE JUDGE WOULD LIKE TO TAKE HOME

CLASS 27 BEST-UNPLACED DOG ON THE DAY (FREE TO ALL DOGS UNPLACED IN OTHER CLASSES)


THE DECISION OF THE JUDGES IS FINAL IN ALL CLASSES

PLEASE DO NOT FETCH ALONG DOGS KNOWN TO FIGHT OR BITCHES IN SEASON.

HAVE A LOVELY DAY BUT PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLEAR UP AFTER YOUR DOG,

CHILDREN MUST BE SUPERVISED AT ALL TIMES

MANY THANKS TO ALL OUR HELPERS AND SPONSORS

All Obedience classes sponsored by Hastingwood & Little Heath DTC


OBEDIENCE CLASSES JUDGING FROM 11.30

CLASS 28 STARTERS JUDGE: CLAIRE BLOOMFIELD

HANDLER OR DOG NEVER HAVING BEEN PLACED AT ANY OBEDIENCE SHOW

(HEEL ON LEAD, RECALL ON LEAD, (NO FINISH) STAYS ON LEAD; SIT ½ MIN: DOWN ½ MIN.)

CLASS 29 HOPEFULS JUDGES : AMANDA JAGGERS

DOGS NEVER TO HAVE BEEN PLACED AT AN OPEN SHOW

(HEEL ON LEAD, HEEL OFF LEAD, NOVICE RECALL, SIT STAY 1 MIN: DOWN STAY 1 MIN)

CLASS 30 IMPROVERS JUDGE: DOREEN HOOK

DOGS NEVER HAVING WON 1ST IN NOVICE AT AN OPEN SHOW

(HEEL ON LEAD, HEEL OFF LEAD, NOVICE RECALL, RETRIEVE A DUMBBELL,
SIT STAY 1 MIN. DOWN STAY 2 MINS)

CLASS 31 CLEVER DOGS JUDGE: NICKY FURNELL

DOGS STILL ELIGIBLE FOR “A” AT OPEN SHOWS

HEEL ON LEAD WITH CHANGE OF PACE FROM HALT, HEEL FREE, RETRIEVE A DUMBBELL, “A” RECALL,
SCENT (HANDLERS ARTICLE) SIT STAY 2 MINS; DOWN STAY 3 MINS. (OUT OF SIGHT)
EXTRA COMMANDS PERMITTED EXCEPT IN SCENT AND STAYS.

CLASS 32 SUPER DOGS JUDGE: JOAN BUNCE

OPEN TO ALL DOGS

HEEL FREE WITH CHANGE OF PACE, DISTANCE CONTROL (3 POSITIONS) SENDAWAY, DROP & RECALL ;
RETRIEVE OVER A HURDLE; SCENT (ONE DECOY) SIT STAY 3MINS; DOWN STAY 5 MINS
(BOTH STAYS OUT OF SIGHT)
EXTRA COMMANDS PERMITTED EXCEPT IN SCENT AND STAYS.

CONDITIONS

1 Dogs need not be K.C. Registered and may be of any breed or variety, except Pit Bull Terriers

2 Puppies under six months of age on the day of the show are not eligible for competition

3 Dogs must not have been suffering from, or have been in contact with, any contagious or infectious disease during the six weeks prior to the show

4 Bitches in season are not permitted on the showground

5 No person shall carry out any punitive correction or harsh handling on the showground

6 Steps will be taken to remove from cars any dogs that appear to be in distress
(http://www.keepyourdogcool.co.uk)

7 Only undocked dogs and legally docked dogs can be exhibited at this Show

8 Dogs which have won any of the following awards are not eligible for entry at Companion Dog Shows: Challenge
Certificate; Reserve Challenge Certificate; Junior Warrant; Obedience Warrant; Obedience Certificate

9 The Organisers cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, damage on injury to any person, dog or property
however caused.

10 Only undocked dogs or legally docked dogs can be exhibited at this show

ENQUIRIES TO LYN COOK - Tel. No. 01992 564077

email lcook@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

GSD Rally Sponsored by Audlynton GSD's


Held under Kennel Club License
THESE CLASSES FOR GERMAN SHEPHERDS ONLY
Judging starts 1.00pm
Judge – Kate Hearne
1) Best White / Blue /Liver Puppy D/B - Any coat (6 – 12 Months)

2) Best Coloured Puppy D/B - Any coat (6 – 12 Months)

BEST GSD PUPPY

3) Best Coloured Dog / Bitch (Long Coat)

4) Best White/Blue/Liver Dog / Bitch (Long Coat)

BEST LONG COAT GSD

5) Best Coloured Dog / Bitch (Standard Coat)

6) Best White/Blue/Liver Dog / Bitch (Standard Coat)

BEST STANDARD COAT GSD

7) Best Veteran Bitch (7 years +) (Any colour – Any coat)

8) Best Veteran /Dog (7 years +) (Any colour – Any coat)

BEST VETERAN GSD

9) Best Rescue Bitch (Any colour – Any Coat)

10) Best Rescue Dog (Any Colour – Any Coat)

BEST RESCUE GSD

BEST GSD IN SHOW

Rosettes to 6th place - Trophy for Best GSD in Show


avatar
Sheba'sMum

Posts : 543
Join date : 2010-09-08
Age : 57
Location : Nr Reading

http://s10.zetaboards.com/biggsd/index/

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum